Midnight Special logo 06 - Copy small41.jpg jpp-live42.jpg nashville146.gif photos647.jpg
98.7 WFMT CHICAGO HOST CHICAGO PLAYLISTS NATIONAL PLAYLISTS QUESTIONS
 
Upcoming Concerts

49 found

Listings are provided as a convenience to our visitors; we do not guarantee their accuracy. Please check directly with the venue before going to an event!

Event Performer(s) Where Date Time
Winter's Night tourChristine Lavin, John Gorka, Patty Larkin, Cliff EberhardtCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Tuesday, November 19, 20198:00 PM
 Kathy Cowan with the Old Town School of Folk Music Women's ChoirNortheastern Illinois University, University Recital Hall, 3701 W. Bryn Mawr
773-442-5921
Fine Arts Center of Northeastern Illinois University
Wednesday, November 20, 20197:30 PM
 Don McLeanCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Thursday, November 21, 20198:00 PM
 Small PotatoesOff Square Concert Series, Congregational Unitarian Church, 221 Dean St., Woodstock
815-338-5164
Off Square Concert Series
Friday, November 22, 20197:30 PM
 Sideline Bluegrass BandBluegrass Legends concert series, American Legion Music Hall, 1030 Central Street, Evanston
773-368-7628
Bluegrass Legends concert series
Friday, November 22, 20198:00 PM
Beyond Hunger benefit ($200)With the Indigo Girls, Chastity BrownFitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn
708-788-2118
Fitzgerald's
Saturday, November 23, 20197:00 PM
 Patty & Craig / ShadowfieldsMaple Street Concerts, Main & Maple, Lombard
630-627-0171 mailbox "2".
Maple Street Concerts
Saturday, November 23, 20197:30 PM
 David RothFine Line Creative Arts Center, 37W570 Bolcum Rd., St. Charles
630-584-9443
Fine Line Creative Arts Center
Saturday, November 23, 20197:30 PM
 James McCandless tribute showFitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn
708-788-2118
Fitzgerald's
Sunday, November 24, 20194:00 PM
 Sons of the Never WrongS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Sunday, November 24, 20196:00 PM
 Enter the HaggisCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Sunday, November 24, 20197:00 PM
 Ashley & SimpsonTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, November 29, 20198:15 PM
 Irish Christmas in AmericaOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, November 30, 20195:00 PM
 Lee Murdock's 28th annual Christmas Ship concert with the Dock WallopersSt. Barnabas Episcopal Church, 22W415 Butterfield Rd., Glen Ellyn
630-557-2742
Lee Murdock
Saturday, November 30, 20197:30 PM
 Irish Christmas in AmericaOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, November 30, 20198:00 PM
Annual Post-Thanksgiving Hometown ConcertMuriel Anderson, with Tom BreshDowners Grove North High School, 4436 N. Main St., Downers Grove

Downers Grove North High School
Saturday, November 30, 20198:00 PM
Free concertAshley & SimpsonLisle Public Library, 777 Front St., Lisle
630-971-1675
Lisle Public Library
Sunday, December 1, 20192:00 PM
 Jane MonheitCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Wednesday, December 4, 20198:00 PM
 Muriel AndersonFront Porch Music, 505 E. Lincolnway, Valparaiso, Indiana
219-464-4700
Front Porch Music
Thursday, December 5, 20197:30 PM
 Rupert WatesTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, December 6, 20198:15 PM
 Peggy Lipschutz Memorial Celebration concertUnitarian Church of Evanston, 1330 Ridge Avenue, Evanston
847-864-1330
Unitarian Chruch of Evanston
Saturday, December 7, 20192:00 PM
 Harry Shearer & Judith OwensS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Saturday, December 7, 20197:00 PM
Parcel from America, by Jahnna Beecham and Michael J. Hume, Malcolm Hillgartner and Kevin CorcoranStarring Megon McDonoughIrish American Heritage Center, 4626 N. Knox, Chicago
773-282-7035
Irish American Heritage Center
Saturday, December 7, 20197:30 PM
 Over the RhineOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, December 7, 20198:00 PM
Parcel from America, by Jahnna Beecham and Michael J. Hume, Malcolm Hillgartner and Kevin CorcoranStarring Megon McDonoughIrish American Heritage Center, 4626 N. Knox, Chicago
773-282-7035
Irish American Heritage Center
Sunday, December 8, 20193:00 PM
 Harry Shearer & Judith OwensS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Sunday, December 8, 20196:00 PM
 Tuck & PattiS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Tuesday, December 10, 20196:30 PM
varying timesSongs of Good CheerOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Wednesday, December 11, 201912:00 AM
varying timesSongs of Good CheerOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Thursday, December 12, 201912:00 AM
varying timesSongs of Good CheerOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Friday, December 13, 201912:00 AM
 Ted YoderTwo Way Street Coffee House, 1047 Curtiss, Downers Grove
630-969-9720
Two Way Street Coffee House
Friday, December 13, 20198:15 PM
varying timesSongs of Good CheerOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Saturday, December 14, 201912:00 AM
 Mary GauthierS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Saturday, December 14, 20196:00 PM
 Anne Hills and Michael SmithThe Castle, 10244 S. Longwood Dr.

Givins Beverly Castle
Saturday, December 14, 20197:00 PM
 Megan WellsAcorn Coffee House, 216 Main St., Wheaton
630-393-1247
Acorn Coffee House
Saturday, December 14, 20197:30 PM
 Ann Hampton & Liz CallowayNorthshore Center for the Performing Arts, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie
847-673-6300
Northshore Center for the Performing Arts
Saturday, December 14, 20198:00 PM
 Brave ComboFitzgerald's, 6615 Roosevelt Rd., Berwyn
708-788-2118
Fitzgerald's
Saturday, December 14, 20199:00 PM
varying timesSongs of Good CheerOld Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N. Lincoln, Chicago
773-728-6000
Old Town School of Folk Music
Sunday, December 15, 201912:00 AM
 The Bittersweet Christmas BandLake County Folk Club, The Grayslake Heritage Center, 164 Hawley St., Grayslake
847-602-8882
The Lake County Folk Club
Sunday, December 15, 20197:00 PM
 Elizabeth von TrappMetropolis Performing Arts Center, 111 W. Campbell St., Arlington Heights
847-577-2121
Metropolis Performing Arts Center
Wednesday, December 18, 20197:30 PM
 Michael McDermottCity Winery, 1200 W. Randolph
312-733-wine
City Winery
Saturday, December 21, 20198:00 PM
CD release partyAnne HeatonS.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Sunday, December 22, 20196:00 PM
 Richard Thompson (solo)S.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Saturday, December 28, 20197:00 PM
 Richard Thompson (solo)S.P.A.C.E., 1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston
847-492-8860
S.P.A.C.E.
Tuesday, December 31, 20197:00 PM
Annual hometown concertLee Murdock's annual Hometown Concert, with guests Small PotatoesKaneland High School, 47W326 Keslinger Rd., Maple Park
630-557-2742
Kaneland High School
Saturday, January 4, 20207:00 PM
 Special ConsensusMaple Street Concerts, Main & Maple, Lombard
630-627-0171 mailbox "2".
Maple Street Concerts
Sunday, January 5, 20203:00 PM
 Connie Kaldor duoAcoustic Renaissance Concert Series, Unitarian Church, 17 W. Maple, Hinsdale

Acoustic Renaissance Concert Series
Saturday, January 11, 20208:00 PM
 Lil' RevLake County Folk Club, The Grayslake Heritage Center, 164 Hawley St., Grayslake
847-602-8882
The Lake County Folk Club
Sunday, January 19, 20207:00 PM
 Bela Fleck & Abigail WashburnElgin Community College, 1700 Spartan Dr., Elgin
847-622-0300
Elgin Community College
Thursday, February 6, 20207:30 PM